Photo's - Christmas Presentation 2015
Posted By : Cheshunt SC On 2016-01-04 16:45:00
The photo's from the Christmas Presentation are now on our website in the "Gallery" in the "Swimmers Area" of the website. Thanks to everyone who came along to collect their awards and to recognise all the hard work the swimmers put into their training.

­

  
 
  Christmas Presentation
Posted By : Cheshunt SC On 2015-12-19 10:45:02
The end of year Christmas presentation will take place Tomorrow, Sunday 20th December - 4:30pm - Upstairs at The Laura Trott Leisure Centre.
All the awards, medals and trophies from the Club Championships in October will be presented along with club records and club championship records which have been broken this year.
The 2016 Junior Club Captains & Vice Captains will also be announced.
 
The results are available on the website here - www.cheshuntsc.co.uk/club-champs.html
 
All swimmers in Age Groups of 8 yrs & Under and 9 yrs who took part will receive medals for taking part.
 
We hope you can all join us there and training will take place as usual afterwards.
 
If you are a Dolphin that is attending the presentation you may join training from 6:00pm to 6:30pm if you wish.
 
We look forward to seeing you all there.

­

  
 
  IMPORTANT INFORMATION - Arena League Round 3
Posted By : Cheshunt SC On 2015-12-10 10:20:20
Information to the coaches/swimmers/parents to help everything run as smoothly as possible

  1. Although warm up starts at 6:00pm there will be no entry into the changing rooms until at least 5:35pm as there are disabled swimmers in the pool until 5:30pm. They have been allocated separate changing rooms so once clear of the main changing room area everybody will be allowed in.
  2. There is limited space around the pool so no bags will be allowed pool side. There are plenty of lockers which take a £1 coin, returned after.
  3. Parking is free for the first 2 hours on arrival and totally free after 6:30pm. Nobody will have to pay but you must put a ticket from one of the machines in your car or else you could get fined. The traffic wardens are very sharp and usually pop round about 6:20pm.
  4. There is a coach drop off point next to the pool (on the way in) and parking for coaches in the far car park by the running track.
  5. Each club must provide 2 representatives for the presentations at the end of the gala. We have been asked to remind all team managers/coaches to keep their team members on poolside until after the presentations.
  6. The café will be open until the gala starts

­

  
 
  Winter Regionals
Posted By : Cheshunt SC On 2015-11-24 10:49:08
Last weekend saw Cheshunt SC take its biggest squad to the Regional Short Course Winter Championships which were held at the Inspire Pool in Luton.

First up was Tegan Wollaston who started off her weekend in perhaps her strongest event, the gruelling 800m Freestyle.  Seeded in the last heat Tegan went out strongly turning at half way in a new PB.  She continued her excellent swim to finish in 7th place as well as a new PB of 9:10.68. 

Olivia Pawson & Daniel Lush then made their first appearance the following morning with both setting new PB’s.  Olivia 31.96 in the 50m Backstroke & Daniel 25.87 in the 50m Freestyle as well as 2:21.86 in the 300m IM.  Alara Norton also made her 1st appearance in the 100m Breaststroke setting a season best of 1:21.16.  Tegan was also involved again in the 200m Butterfly swimming a strong race in 2:34.85.

Session 3 saw Tegan take on the 400m IM setting another PB in 5:20.50. The following women’s event was the 100m Freestyle which Tegan was also in along with Emily South who was competing in her first senior regional competition as well as Mille Donovan.  Millie set a season’s best of 1:03.97 and Tegan & Emily clocked up further PBs of 1:02.34 & 1:02.63 respectively.  Daniel took an amazing 4 seconds off of his 200m Freestyle setting a new PB of 2:01.73.

The evening finals sessions also incorporated the women's medley relay where Olivia, Tegan, Emily and Alara all swam Cheshunt into 13th place overall in a time quicker than their entry time 4:44.66

Sunday was the final day and Olivia was back in the pool in the 50m Freestyle.  Another excellent swim saw her finish in 28.70.  Alara was in the longer 200m Breaststroke event swimming another season’s best time of 2:56.04.  The women’s 400m Freestyle also saw Tegan swim a strong race with a time of 4:34.15.

Session 6 was a busy session for the Cheshunt swimmers.  Olivia was in perhaps her strongest event the 100m Backstroke.  An excellent first 50m put her on the road to a great PB of 1:07.66.  Daniel continued the great performances with a fantastic time in the 100m Freestyle getting under 56sec with a time of 55.58.  Tegan & Millie were also in the 200m Freestyle with Tegan setting a small PB of 2:11.78 and Millie a season’s best of 2:18.00.  Alara finished off the individual swims with another seasons best in the 50m Breaststroke of 38.30.

The final session saw the girls in the 4x100m Freestyle relay.  A really great performance in the heat saw all girls swim excellent times seeing off Hatfield B & Hemel B as well as finishing above Hemel A team in 7th place overall.

 

­

  
 
  Hoddesdon Open Meet - September 2015
Posted By : Cheshunt SC On 2015-09-19 20:21:46
Well done to everyone who took part in the Hoddesdon Open Meet today. There were some great swims. This Open Meet is intended for our Junior Swimmers and for some was there fist taste of competition.

Here are the results so far:

200 IM
Chloe Berko-Boateng - 2.54.69 
50m Freestyle
Ashlee Willett 48.85 13th 9yrs
Victoria Townsend 45.71 13th 10yr
Evie Brown 39.68 6th 11yrs
Chloe Berko-Boateng 32.68 2nd 12yrs
50m Fly
Jake Evans 53.35 7th 10yr
100m Backstroke
Chloe Berko-Boateng 1.22.79 6th 12yrs
100m Breaststroke
Woody South 1.48.25 1st 9yrs
50m Breaststroke 
Katie Burgess DQ
Victoria Townsend 1.06.59 15th 10yr
Evie Brown 51.29 2nd 11yrs
100mFreestyle
Evie Brown 1.31.23
Chloe Berko-Boateng 1.13.37
100m IM
Jake Evans DQ
50m Backstroke
Jake Evans50.24 11th
Alex Smith 1.00.07 11th 12yrs

200m Freestyle
Chloe Berko-Boateng 2.38.99 2nd
50m Freestyle 
Rory Connely-Harding 49.07 16th
Alex Smith 51.91 20th
Finlay Jackson 48.42 5th
Ben Crossman 46.37 13th
Woody South 40.41 2nd
50m Fly
Victoria Townsend DQ 1.00.52
100m Backstroke
Ben Crossman1.58.53 8th
100m Breaststroke 
Dayna Sheppersom1.50.29  1st split 52.82
50m Breaststroke
Rory Connelly-Harding 1.10.21 
Ben Crossman 1.09.07
Woody South 51.35 1st
50m Backstroke
Ashlee Willett DQ 
Dayna Sheppersom 45.45 2nd
Victoria Townsend 57.38 10th
Katie Hewitt1.02.90 11th
100m Freestyle
Woody South 1.31.04 2nd
Ben Crossman 1.54.26 8th split 54.31
100m IM
Victoria Townsend 2.01.26
Dayna Shepperson1.39.13

FULL RESULTS HERE.

  
 
  Welsh Nationals
Posted By : Cheshunt SC On 2015-09-06 15:25:36
This year saw Tegan & Callum Wollaston make the trip to Swansea during the 1st week of the summer holidays to compete in the Welsh National Championships. They had both qualified in a whole host of events which were spread out over the 7 days of the competition.

Callum opened his account with the 100m FLY finishing 14th and Tegan in the 200m BK finishing 15th.  Session 2 on the 1st day saw Callum back in the pool for the 50m FS clocking a new PB of 29.94 and taking 21st place.

Day 2 saw Callum in the 1500m FS just missing out on a medal in 4th place & going one better in the 50m FLY than his FS in 20th place. Tegan then competed in the 200m IM 23rd with another PB of 2:38.75

Day 3 started with Callum in the 100m BK and Tegan in the 200m FLY. A strong swim in the heats from both of them saw them qualify for the evening finals. Before taking to the blocks for the 200m FLY Tegan was back in the water in her strongest event the 800m FS in the afternoon session. A superb swim saw yet another PB of 9:29.63 and her pick up the silver medal.  The finals session saw both swimmers improve on their heat times with Tegan finishing 7th in the 200m FLY in another PB of 3:33.62 and Callum finishing in 1:10.90 in 7th place.

Day 4 was another FLY race for Tegan and she continued her good form with another PB 1:09.46 taking 11th. She was also involved in the 50m FS and set yet another PB of 29.36 taking 18th. Callum took to the blocks in the 400m IM and put in an excellent swim finishing in another PB 5:28.37 and taking 6th place.

Day 5 saw Tegan continue the trend of PB’s in the 100m FS clocking 1:02.92 which was good enough for 14th place and 34.75 for the 50m BK. Callum saw the highs and lows of swimming in his 200m BK. He finished his race in a new PB and a time that was good enough for the finals only to be disqualified for a faulty turn. Callum went back into the water in the afternoon for the 400m FS. He picked himself up after the morning disappointment and put in and strong swim to finish in 7th place.

Day 6 saw Callum back and focused in the 200m FS and excellent swim and new PB of 2:16.86 saw him in 9th place just missing out on the final. Callum was then back in the pool for the 200m FLY which saw him qualify for the evening final. Tegan not to be out sum took to the 400m FS. A fantastic swim saw her take her 2nd podium finishing in a PB of 4:35.43 and her second medal a bronze. In the final session Callum upped the intensity and after a really close fought race just got beaten into 4th place setting a new PB of 2:36.91.

The final day saw Callum qualify for yet another final in the 50m BK setting a PB of 33.43 finishing in 8th place.  egan not to be outdone qualified for the final of the 200m FS in 4th place.  She yet again upped her game by smashing her PB 2:12.68 and picked up her 3rd medal of the championships finishing 3rd in the final.

Both swimmers had earned a summer break after the week. Callum came away with 6 new PBs and Tegan will hope to emulate this again swimming PBs in every race a real fantastic achievement which she has earnt through her commitment and dedication to training.

­

  
 
First Previous 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Next Last
News Page