AGM Meeting - 24th June 2018
Posted By : Cheshunt SC On 2018-05-11 09:31:47
This year’s Club AGM will be held on the 24th June at The Laura Trott Leisure Centre between 4.15pm and 6pm.

We would like to encourage as many parents as possible to attend as ultimately this is your club and we would like you to have a say in how it’s run.

We are always looking for people to help out so if you think you can help, even in the smallest way with the running of the club, please speak to any member of the committee or the coaching team.

We hope to see you there.

CURRENT COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Chairman – Mark Nelson

Vice Chairman – Vacant

Secretary – Suzanne Bailey

Treasurer – Debbie Willett

Welfare Officer – Vacant (Temporary Justine Clark)

Club Champs Co-ordinator – Jackie Coe

ASA Registration Officer – Justine Clark

Fixtures Secretary – Vacant

Head Coach - Paul Wollaston

Social/Fundraising Secretary – Sam Evans

Tadpole Coordinator - Ryan James

Nomination of officials need to be with Suzanne at secretary@cheshuntsc.co.uk by 17th June 2018.

Click HERE for the nomination form.

As a club we do rely on the goodwill and help of parents.  We extend huge thanks to those that are stepping down from their roles.   There are a lot of things that need to be done behind the scenes and the more parents who are willing to help then the better it will be for the swimmers. 

 

We are particularly looking for parents to join as our Vice Treasurer, Fixtures Secretary and Welfare Officer which are vacant.  At the moment these jobs are being covered by other committee members and parents but we would welcome help from parents of younger members of the Club. Please speak to a committee member or email Suzanne at secretary@cheshuntsc.co.uk if you think you could commit to any of these roles.

AGENDA

Annual General Meeting

24th June 2017  4.15pm-6pm

The Laura Trott Leisure Centre, Cheshunt

1. Minutes of Previous AGM

2. Matters arising from Previous AGM meeting

3. Hon Secretary’s Report

4. Hon Treasurer’s Report

5. Election of Officers

6. Head Coach’s Report

7. Any Other Business

8. Date of Next Meeting

­

  
 
  Counties - Weekend 3 Timimgs
Posted By : Cheshunt SC On 2018-02-01 14:37:48
Weekend 3
Saturday 3rd February
Session 11
Warm up (Girls) 09:00
Warm up (Boys) no earlier than 10:15
 
Session 12
Warm up (Girls) no earlier than 11:45
Warm up (Boys) no earlier than 13:00
 
Sunday 4th February
Session 13
 
Warm up (Girls) 09:00
Warm up (Boys) no earlier than 10:00
 
Session 14
Warm up no earlier than 12:30

­

  
 
  East Regional Masters Championships 2017
Posted By : Cheshunt SC On 2017-10-03 10:11:51
Last weekend saw masters swimmer CLaire Massey compete at the East Regional Masters Championships in Newmarket. Claire came away with  2 golds in the 50m Butterfly and 100m Backstroke, Silver in the 50m Backstroke (beaten by 0.1 second) and 7th in the 50m free. Well done Claire!

  
 
  Welsh Nationals 2017
Posted By : Cheshunt SC On 2017-09-01 10:18:00
The Welsh Nationals were held in Swansea from the 31st July until the 6th August.  This year Cheshunt had 3 swimmers competing, Zane Batt plus Tegan & Callum Wollaston.  Between them they would be swimming 32 events over the 7 days.

Monday saw the boys first in the pool with 100m FS.  Zane started off as he intended with a PB of 1.02.56 finishing 14th. Callum also set a PB of 57.06 in the heat which got him into the final in which he finished 4th.  The 200m BK was also a strong event for the boys with both making the finals.  Zane finished 5th in a time of 2.27.27 and Callum set another PB in 2.21.44 again in 4th place.

Tegan joined the boys on day 2 with a great seasons best time of 2.14.99 in the 200m FS coming 14th.  Zane swam a PB of 38.10 for the 50m BR and Callum came 10th in the 100m FLY in 1.04.60.

Wednesday saw the boys in the 200m FS.  Zane set another great PB of 2.17.58 coming 14th with Callum doing the same in the heat with 2.04.69 and just missing out again on a medal in the final with 4th place.  Thursday hotted up with a second session before the finals. Zane set 3 more PBs in the 100m BR 1.25.75, 200m IM 2.38.61 and 400m FS where he swam a brilliant race coming 10th in a time of 4.46.88.  Likewise Callum set high standards with PBs in the 200m IM just missing out on the final in 9th place, and again showing his strength in the 400m FS event getting on the podium in 3rd place in 4.26.81.  Tegan also swam a seasons best in the 100m FS 1.03.73 and 400m IM 5.36.31.

Session 1 on Friday saw the 50m FS with Zane in great form with a PB of 28.87 and Callum yet again just missing out on the final with a PB of 26.84. Tegan also impressed with her 100m FLY and 200m BK.  The 2nd session saw the 400m FS for Tegan and 400m IM for Zane.  Both finished 11th in times of 4.49.83 & 5.33.69.

Saturday morning saw Callum gain his favourite position of 9th in the 50m FLY 28.83 but both Zane & Callum progressed through to the final of the 100m BK.  Tegan also swam a great 800m FS finishing in 9.44.10 taking 7th place.  The finals session on the Saturday saw both Zane & Callum step a level in their finals and lower their PBs with Zane 2nd in 1.05.78 & Callum 3rd in 1.04.25.

The final day of competition saw all 3 swimmers in the pool.  The 50m FS saw Tegan with another seasons best of 29.51 and again both Zane & Callum progressed to the final in the 50m BK.  Not to be outdone Tegan also qualified for the final in the 200mFLY. Inbetween the heats and finals both boys were involved in the gruelling 1500m FS.  Zane was first up and set out on a good pace.  He continued to grow in strength through the race and finished in a brilliant PB of 18.52.11 only just missing out on a medal by less than a second.  Callum was next up and seeded in 3rd place.  He went out strongly and had to swim the race on his own as by 200m he was 2 body lengths in front.  He continued to pace the race well and finished strongly in a great PB of 17..22.62 taking the gold medal.  The final finals session saw Zane & Callum again in the pool in the 50m BK.  Both boys yet again finished with new PBs of 31.17 & 30.34 just missing out on medals with both in 4th place.  Tegan lowered her heat time in the 200m FLY coming 6th in 2.44.02.

The whole week was a tremendous success with 20 PBs and 4 season best times out of the 32 events swam by the Cheshunt swimmers.  It was also great to be joined by Henry Roberts (Hertford), Daniel English (Hitchin), Ceri Heard (Watford), Anna Fallon (Team Luton) and Jessica Keogh plus Gemma Hanson (Hatfield), all of whom swam a variety of events over the 7 days.  

­

  
 
  AGM Meeting - 25th June 2017
Posted By : Cheshunt SC On 2017-06-12 11:39:25
Annual General Meeting

This year’s Club AGM will be held on the 25th June at The Laura Trott Leisure Centre between 4.15pm and 6pm.

We would like to encourage as many parents as possible to attend as ultimately this is your club and we would like you to have a say in how it’s run.

We are always looking for people to help out so if you think you can help, even in the smallest way with the running of the club, please speak to any member of the committee or the coaching team.

We hope to see you there.

CURRENT COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Chairman – Mark Nelson

Vice Chairman – Vacant

Secretary – Suzanne Bailey

Treasurer - Karen Armitage

Welfare Officer – Evelyn Pope

Club Champs Co-ordinator – Claire Pawson

ASA Registration Officer – Sophie Lush

Fixtures Secretary – Vacant

Head Coach - Paul Wollaston

Social/Fundraising Secretary – Sam Evans

Tadpole Coordinator - Ryan James

 

CURRENT CLUB OFFICERS

Officials Coordinator – Ann-Marie Keenan

Membership Secretary – Jackie Coe

Vice Treasurer – Jenny Griffin

Junior Squad Rep – Vacant

Sharks Squad Rep – Vacant

Dolphins Squad Rep - Vacant

Nomination of Committee Members need to be with Suzanne Bailey by the 18th June 2017.

Click HERE for the nomination form.

As a club we do rely on the goodwill and help of parents.  We extend huge thanks to those that are stepping down from their roles and we welcome a new Treasurer and Vice Treasurer, Debbie Willett and Nicola Goldsmith  We are also grateful to Jenny Treglohan for becoming our Fixtures Secretary. The new committee members will formally be voted onto the Committee at the AGM.   There are a lot of things that need to be done behind the scenes and the more parents who are willing to help then the better it will be for the swimmers.

We are particularly looking for a parent to join the committee as a our Club Champs Co-Ordinator and as our ASA Registration Officer which are becoming vacant.  Please speak to a committee member or email Suzanne at secretary@cheshuntsc.co.uk if you think you could commit to either of these roles.

AGENDA

Annual General Meeting

25th June 2017  4.15pm-6pm

The Laura Trott Leisure Centre, Cheshunt

1. Minutes of Previous AGM

2. Matters arising from Previous AGM meeting

3. Hon Secretary’s Report

4. Hon Treasurer’s Report

5. Election of Officers

6. Head Coach’s Report

7. Any Other Business

8. Date of Next Meeting

­

  
 
  Regional Championships Weekend 1
Posted By : Cheshunt SC On 2017-05-19 18:18:19
The bank holiday weekend saw Cheshunt swimmers involved in the Regional Championships held at The Inspire pool in Luton.  Teams from all over the East Region came together for the event with swimmers from Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridgeshire, Bedfordshire, Essex as well as Hertfordshire.

Cheshunt had 8 swimmers involved over 3 days in a total of 21 events. Session 1 saw Tegan Wollaston, Emily Lush & Callum Wollaston in action. Tegan took on the grueling 200m Butterfly and the 400m Freestyle posting respectable time in both.  Emily started off what would be an excellent weekend for her with a PB in the 50m Freestyle with Callum in similar form with PBs in both the 50m Backstroke and 100m Butterfly.

Session 2 also saw Daniel Lush compete in the 100m FS with a seasons best as did Megan Pope in the 50m Breaststroke.  Callum was back in for the 400m IM and again he lowered his PB with a strong swim.  The final session of the day saw Emily, Megan along with Chloe Berko-BoatengAnd Courtney Burke take part in the 4x100m Freestyle Relay.  All 4 girls swam excellent legs and they improved their seeding as well as going faster than their entry times.

Day 2, session 4 was Callum’s turn for the gruelling 200m Butterfly followed by the 400m Freestyle.  Again strong swims saw him achieve PBs in both events.  Emily continued her great weekend with a PB in the 50m Backstroke.  Session 5 saw Daniel lower his 50m Freestyle PB and Emily had a strong swim in the 100m Freestyle.  Callum did the 400m Freestyle and again lowered his PB with a well-paced swim.  The final session of the day saw Emily, Chloe, Courtney as well as Mille Clark compete in the girls Medley Relay.  All four girls swam fantastic legs to improve their rankings by 3 places with every one of them swimming below their PBs.

The final day of competition saw Tegan set a seasons best in the 200m Freestyle, Callum a PB in his 200m Freestyle and Emily finished off her fantastic weekend with 2 further PBs in the 100m Backstroke and the 50m Butterfly.

The weekend was a great success for the Cheshunt swimmers and was a culmination of the hard work they have put into their training over the past 6 months.  Cheshunt has 6 of its younger swimmers in action in 27 events at their Regional Championships at the end of the month at UEA in Norwich.

­

  
 
[1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Next Last
News Page